Friday 26th November 2021

Nepal All Set To Host First-ever ODI Series

The country is anticipating to host Oman and the US teams for the Cricket WC League 2
Cricket

News

US-Nepalis

 
Nepal All Set To Host First-ever ODI Series

Nepal is all set to host its first-ever One Day International (ODI) series as a part of the Cricket World Cup League Two (CWCL2) at Tribhuvan University from February 5-12, 2020.

Nepal will play a tri-series against Oman and the United States.

They will play their first match in the League 2 against Oman on February 5, 2020. The visiting teams have already played 8 matches each.

 

USA-ICC Cricket World Cup League 2

[Latest News: Nepali Cricket Head Coach Umesh Patwal Resigns]

As of now, the US is leading the points table with 12 points and Oman is at 3rd position with 8 points.

ICC Cricket World Cup League 2 Points Table

Team PlayedWonLostNo ResultPointsNet Run Rate
United States862012+0.412
Scotland84319+0.139
Namibia74308+0.008
Oman64208-0.139
United Arab Emirates73317-0.004
Nepal00000+0.000
Papua New Guinea80800-0.458

The Nepali team is now eagerly waiting to showcase their skills in their first home ODI series.

This is considered to be a major sports event as it could portray Nepal on the global stage.

The stadium administrators are anticipating to sell 10,000 tickets as there will be substantial crowd to view the first ODI series.

The ICC CWCL2 2019-22 is a cricket tournament for determining the qualification of the international cricket teams for the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup.

The top three teams in the ICC CWCL2 will get selected for the ‘World Cup Qualifier’ round.

The 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup will be hosted by India from February 9 to March 26, 2023.

February 4, 2020 |

 
The buddha life journey and significance
 
 

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up for more inspiring latest news, events, tourism, and more from Nepalisansar.