Monday 29th November 2021

#NepalFightsCorona: With 451 more cases, Nepal’s COVID-19 count reaches 6,211

However, Nepal has not witnessed any death cases in the past 24 hours.
Coronavirus

Government

News

 
#NepalFightsCorona: With 451 more cases, Nepal’s COVID-19 count reaches 6,211

So far, Nepal has recorded 6,211 coronavirus infection cases and 19 death cases. Currently, there are 5,151 active cases and 1,041 recovery cases.

Meanwhile, the global coronavirus cases crossed the 8-million mark on Monday, as infections surge in Latin America and the United States.

As of today, the global COVID-19 positive cases reached 8,113,679, while the death cases stood at 439,085. There are 3,460,991 active infected patients with 3,406,423 patients in mild condition and 54,568 in serious condition.

 

However, 4,213,603 patients were recovered successfully.

COVID-19 in Nepal

Nepal has reported more than 400 new COVID-19 cases for the second straight day with infections continuing to surge in several districts.

In the last 24 hours, the Nepali Government has recorded 451 new COVID-19 cases, taking the country’s total count to 6,211.

COVID-19 Update in Nepal

Source: NepalinData

Meanwhile, 61 patients were discharged from various hospitals across the country, taking the country’s total recoveries to 1,041.

In a happy turn of events, an 11-month-old child was among the 61 COVID-19 patients discharged on Monday.

The baby, one among the youngest COVID-19 patients in the country, was allowed to go back home from Mahakali Hospital after recovery.

However, Nepal has not witnessed any death cases in the past 24 hours.

According to the Ministry of Health and Population (MoHP), the government has tested 5,306 suspects for coronavirus through the PCR method.

So far, 358,019 samples have been tested for coronavirus in Nepal. Of these, 138,683 samples were tested through the PCR method and 219,336 through the RDT method.

COVID-19 Update Nepal Province-wise

Province COVID-19 CasesDeaths Recovered Active Cases Quarantined 
Province 137601672094,403
Province 22,27934021,87418,374
Bagmati2374631832,888
Gandaki1961141795,767
Province 51,74462931,33634,965
Karnali109432595427,732
Sudoorpaschim26222722763,971
Total6,2111910415,151158,050

June 16, 2020 |

 
The buddha life journey and significance
 
 

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up for more inspiring latest news, events, tourism, and more from Nepalisansar.